Serial Killers: List of Famous Serial Killers

List of Famous Serial Killers List : 65 Results

list of famous serial killers Dexter top most famous killers

Famous killers of all time recorded as researched. Serial killers assorted by your votes as most interesting. We have searched the internet but have not been satistfied with the other lists of famous serial killers out there so we decided to improve on what was found. We are not trying to idolize these famous murderers but shed some light on the history of these killers and their bio's. The FBI create serial killer profiles and in respect we are trying to do the same.

Famous Serial Killers Search By Title:

Friedrich "Fritz" Haarmann aka Fritz Haarmann

+63% of 30 Voters Interested

Proven: 24
Unproven: 27

AKA(s): The Butcher of Hanover, The Wolf Man The Vampire of Hanover

Birth Name: Friedrich Haarmann

Friedrich

Vasili Komaroff

+58% of 31 Voters Interested

Proven: 33
Unproven: NA

AKA(s): The Wolf of Moscow, The Shabolovka Street Killer

Birth Name: Vasili Komaroff

Vasili Komaroff - Serial Killer

During the early days of Stalin, Vasili Komaroff was a horse-trader known as "The Wolf of Moscow". Vasili mainly killed for money. His first victim was uncovered in 1921. Twenty-one victims in all were found either strangled, bound, doubled-over and dumped in vacant lots around the Shabolovki District. Authorities linked the killings to the horse-trading market in Moscow that happened every Wednesday and Friday. Authorities soon discovered, anyone whom left with Vasili to see his horses were never to be seen or heard from again. Police found his latest victim stuffed in a sack in the stable upon questioning him. Panicked, "The Wolf of Moscow" jumped out the window and escaped.Several days later he was picked up and confessed to…

Serial Killer Profile: Vasili Komaroff

Randy Steven Kraft

+46% of 37 Voters Interested

Proven: 67
Unproven: 100

AKA(s): The Freeway Killer, The Scorecard Killer

Birth Name: Randy Steven Kraft

Randy Steven Kraft - Serial Killer

Randy Steven Craft is a serial killer who was once thought to be three individual killers. He is known as "The Score Card Killer" and  "The Freeway Killer". He was born on March 19, 1945 in Long Beach, California. Early Life Randy Steven Craft had a very impressive early life where he excelled in many different areas. Randy spent most of his life in Orang County, California although he was born in Long Beach, California in 1945. He moved to Orange County when he was three years old. He had an IQ of 129 later in his school years, and many consider him to be very brilliant and intellectual. Randy joined went to Claremont Men's College and joined the Reserve…

Serial Killer Profile: Randy Steven Kraft

John Paul Knowles

+60% of 25 Voters Interested

Proven: 14
Unproven: NA

AKA(s): The Casanova Killer

Alias: Lester Daryl Gates, Daryl Golden

Birth Name: John Paul Knowles

John Paul Knowles - Serial Killer

Javed Iqbal

+41% of 37 Voters Interested

Proven: 74
Unproven: 100

Alias: Mukri

Birth Name: Javed Iqbal Mughal

Javed Iqbal - Serial Killer

Javed Iqbal Mughal (1956 in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan - October 8, 2001 in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan) was a Pakistani serial killer who was found guilty of the sexual abuse and murder of 100 children. This is disputed now because 26 of the children he claimed to have killed were found alive after his death.Javed Iqbal said he strangled the children, dismembered their bodies and placed them in a vat of acid. He later recanted his confession. Police found the remains of two bodies in a blue vat in his home after his arrest. Police also found pictures of 100 children whom Iqbal in his letter confessed to having killed. They also found clothes belonging to the young victims. Previously, the…

Serial Killer Profile: Javed Iqbal

Top Rated Best New Movies

  • The Vatican Tapes Poster

    Harbinger Down Poster

    Hotel Transylvania 2 Poster

    No Escape Poster

Top 10 Trending